About the college



Following is a brief profile of Rajdhani College







Feedback Framework


Following is the list of questions, which is taken by the stakeholders

QuestionOption
Knowledge base of the teacherVery Good
Knowledge base of the teacherGood
Knowledge base of the teacherSatisfactory
Knowledge base of the teacherBelow threshold
Communication SkillsVery Good
Communication SkillsGood
Communication SkillsSatisfactory
Communication SkillsBelow threshold
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherVery Good
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherGood
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherSatisfactory
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherBelow threshold
Interest generated by the teacherVery Good
Interest generated by the teacherGood
Interest generated by the teacherSatisfactory
Interest generated by the teacherBelow threshold
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveVery Good
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveGood
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveSatisfactory
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveBelow threshold
Ability to integrate content with other coursesVery Good
Ability to integrate content with other coursesGood
Ability to integrate content with other coursesSatisfactory
Ability to integrate content with other coursesBelow threshold
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Very Good
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Good
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Satisfactory
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Below threshold
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseVery Good
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseGood
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseSatisfactory
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseBelow threshold
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackVery Good
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackGood
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackSatisfactory
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackBelow threshold
Overall ratingVery Good
Overall ratingGood
Overall ratingSatisfactory
Overall ratingBelow threshold


Total questions answered by the all students


> Above framework has been selected for the feedback and here is the summary of responses


Figure1: Doughnut Diagram - number of responses



TypeTotal Number
360student5483
360peer10


Summary of number of respondents


> Below is the total number of students and faculty who is taken the feedback



TypeTotal Number
360peer1
360student235

Figure2: Doughnut Diagram - number of respondents

Average score per question


> Below is the data, that reflects average score per question

QuestionScore
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacher9.1
Knowledge base of the teacher9.22
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspective8.87
Interest generated by the teacher8.87
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the course8.87
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)8.89
Overall rating9.06
Provision of sufficient time for feedback8.95
Communication Skills9.04
Ability to integrate content with other courses8.8


Figure3: Bar Diagram - average score per question



Summary of responses for every option


> Below is the data that reflects, summary of responses for every option

QuestionOptionCount
Overall ratingGood156
Communication SkillsBelow threshold25
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherGood157
Communication SkillsSatisfactory57
Ability to integrate content with other coursesVery Good266
Knowledge base of the teacherGood129
Overall ratingBelow threshold22
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseGood189
Ability to integrate content with other coursesGood194
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Very Good283
Interest generated by the teacherSatisfactory70
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveBelow threshold37
Communication SkillsVery Good304
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackGood174
Interest generated by the teacherBelow threshold35
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveSatisfactory63
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Satisfactory56
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackBelow threshold25
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveVery Good274
Interest generated by the teacherVery Good276
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Good175
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherSatisfactory52
Knowledge base of the teacherVery Good347
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseBelow threshold35
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherBelow threshold21
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacherVery Good315
Knowledge base of the teacherSatisfactory52
Overall ratingSatisfactory54
Ability to integrate content with other coursesSatisfactory77
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)Below threshold40
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseVery Good287
Communication SkillsGood155
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspectiveGood181
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the courseSatisfactory71
Knowledge base of the teacherBelow threshold16
Ability to integrate content with other coursesBelow threshold36
Overall ratingVery Good299
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackVery Good265
Interest generated by the teacherGood166
Provision of sufficient time for feedbackSatisfactory57


Score across course


> Below is the data for the students, who have given the feedback across various courses offered

QuestionB.Sc (Prog) ElectronicsB.Sc (Prog) PCMB.A (Hons) HistoryB.Com (Hons)B.Sc (prog) Computer ScienceB.Sc (Hons) ElectronicsB.A (Hons) SanskritB.Sc (Hons) CHEMISTRYB.A. (Hindi)B.Sc (Hons) MathematicsB.A (Hons) Political ScienceB.A (Hons) EconomicsB.A. (English)B.A. ProgNAB.Sc (Hons) Physics
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the course8.6698.529.157.189.5108.779.349.09108.7299.18108.19
Ability to integrate content with other courses8.888.58.6497.189.83108.419.079.4109.038.58.67107.97
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspective8.668.58.88.766.819.83108.699.129.25109.07108.97108.43
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)8.728.58.739.457.669.83108.429.229.098.58.7788.62108.71
Communication Skills8.78.58.929.17.939.83109.059.239.09109.06109.06109.02
Interest generated by the teacher8.78.128.549.027.569.83108.759.089.098.59.0898.88108.56
Knowledge base of the teacher9.118.59.159.198.319.66109.119.379.4109.23109.32109.04
Overall rating8.838.59.019.227.6410108.99.379.4 9.119.59.02108.46
Provision of sufficient time for feedback8.698.779.077.7510108.59.29.4 8.98.58.87109.11
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacher8.989.629.029.197.569.83109.329.268.8109.0399.02108.92



Figure4: Spline Diagram - score across course





Score across batch


> Below is the data for the students, who have given the feedback across various batches


Question2016-172017-18NA2018-19
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the course8.699.25108.8
Ability to integrate content with other courses8.778.98108.65
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspective8.789.06108.79
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)8.99.15108.58
Communication Skills8.989.21108.94
Interest generated by the teacher8.869.06108.66
Knowledge base of the teacher9.169.36109.16
Overall rating8.939.27109.04
Provision of sufficient time for feedback8.919.14108.78
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacher9.049.24109.05


Comparison based on average score


- Average Score - Overall average of particular question
- Total Average - Average of all questions and responses
- Result - Based on comparision of Total Average with Average Score

> Below is the data where, Institute can focus on improvement areas.


QuestionAvg scoreTotal avgResult
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the course8.878.97Needs improvement
Ability to integrate content with other courses8.88.97Needs improvement
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspective8.878.97Needs improvement
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)8.898.97Needs improvement
Communication Skills9.048.97Ok
Interest generated by the teacher8.878.97Needs improvement
Knowledge base of the teacher9.228.97Ok
Overall rating9.068.97Ok
Provision of sufficient time for feedback8.958.97Needs improvement
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacher9.18.97Ok


Figure5: Bar Spline Diagram - comparision based on average score

Comparison of maximum and minimum score


- Average Score - Overall average of particular question
- Total Average - Average of all questions and responses
- Max Score - Maximum score of particular question
- Min Score - Minimum score of particular question
- Result - Based on comparision of Total Average with Average Score




QuestionAvg scoreTotal avgMax scoreMin scoreResult
Ability to design quizzes /Tests / assignments / examinations and projects to evaluate students understanding of the course8.878.97105.5Needs improvement
Ability to integrate content with other courses8.88.97105.5Needs improvement
Ability to integrate course material with environment/other issues, to provide a broader perspective8.878.97105.5Needs improvement
Accessibility of the teacher in and out of the class (includes availability of the teacher to motivate further study and discussion outside class)8.898.97105.5Needs improvement
Communication Skills9.048.97105.5Ok
Interest generated by the teacher8.878.97105.5Needs improvement
Knowledge base of the teacher9.228.97105.5Ok
Overall rating9.068.97105.5Ok
Provision of sufficient time for feedback8.958.97105.5Needs improvement
Sincerity / Commitment of the teacher9.18.97105.5Ok

Figure6: Candlestick Diagram - reflects the max & min score